January 27, 2020, 08:44:33 AM
Forum Rules: Read This Before Posting


Topic: Electropolishing stainless steel 316LVM  (Read 6046 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MJ

  • Very New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
Electropolishing stainless steel 316LVM
« on: July 07, 2008, 08:10:15 AM »
Hi and help please!!

I am trying to get some 316LVM steel electropolished and what I always get is a smoother surface but plenty of holes of 1-5 micras size.  :-[
Does some one if these could be etching or picking holes?
I am using conventional published methodology. The only different thing that I am doing is using Pt as the catode.
Other conditions are:
-Electrolyte: ortophosphoric + sulfuric+Na5O10P3+deionized water
                  or glycerol + ortophosphoric acid
-Temperature: 80 ÂșC
-Voltage: Constant. I have tried voltages 1.5-3V for the acid mixture and 7V for the glycerol sample.
-Current: 0.6 A, 1.2 A, 0.35 A for the acid mixture and 1.2A for the glycerol.
-Time: I have tried 80 seg, 2 min, 3 min, 5 min.

Can someone give me a hand with this problem please?

Offline Mitch

  • General Chemist
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5290
  • Mole Snacks: +376/-2
  • Gender: Male
  • "I bring you peace." -Mr. Burns
    • Chemistry Blog
Re: Electropolishing stainless steel 316LVM
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2008, 04:54:29 AM »
That sounds what would be expected for any electro-procedure.
Most Common Suggestions I Make on the Forums.
1. Start by writing a balanced chemical equation.
2. Don't confuse thermodynamic stability with chemical reactivity.
3. Forum Supports LaTex

Sponsored Links