July 18, 2024, 12:32:23 AM
Forum Rules: Read This Before Posting


Topic: PMMA powder  (Read 23294 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline lag

  • New Member
  • **
  • Posts: 5
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
PMMA powder
« on: July 10, 2008, 09:43:20 AM »
Hi,
I would like to cast a thin layer of PMMA PolyMethylMetAcrylate on a silicon mold. I bought a commercial PMMA in powder, and I found a recipe to dissolve it in toluene (2% w/w). Does anybody know a different, but effective, recipe?
Thanks a lot!
bye!
lag

Offline P

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 639
  • Mole Snacks: +64/-15
  • Gender: Male
  • I am what I am
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2008, 03:44:57 AM »
You could spin it out with just about any solvent for PMMA I would think. We used chlorobenzine IIRC, but what's wrong with toluene?  For thicker films use either a higher conc of polymer or a slower spinning speed. For thinner films use a lower polymer conc or a faster spinning speed.
Tonight I’m going to party like it’s on sale for $19.99!

- Apu Nahasapeemapetilon

Offline Mitch

  • General Chemist
  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5298
  • Mole Snacks: +376/-3
  • Gender: Male
  • "I bring you peace." -Mr. Burns
    • Chemistry Blog
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2008, 03:10:58 PM »
Toluene would work well. P's suggestions of a chlorinated solvent could be hazardous depending on you're background with working with chemicals.
Most Common Suggestions I Make on the Forums.
1. Start by writing a balanced chemical equation.
2. Don't confuse thermodynamic stability with chemical reactivity.
3. Forum Supports LaTex

Offline P

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 639
  • Mole Snacks: +64/-15
  • Gender: Male
  • I am what I am
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2008, 03:34:10 PM »
P's suggestions of a chlorinated solvent could be hazardous depending on you're background with working with chemicals.

Yes that's right, I'm just saying that it's what we used to use - Toluene sounds fine.  I used impermeable gloves, a cleanroom suit, goggles and the solutions were prepared and spun in a fume cupboard.  We tried not to breath over the disk when spinning as particulates from your breath can cause comet trails in the coating. Takes a couple of goes of practice to get it right.
Tonight I’m going to party like it’s on sale for $19.99!

- Apu Nahasapeemapetilon

Offline nihilist

  • Very New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2009, 09:00:36 AM »
iam using pmma in powder and  it dissolves in dimethyl formamide well but dimethyl formamide is hazardous to health


Offline P

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 639
  • Mole Snacks: +64/-15
  • Gender: Male
  • I am what I am
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2009, 09:09:06 AM »
Most organic solvents are. You have to take the proper precautions when using them.
Tonight I’m going to party like it’s on sale for $19.99!

- Apu Nahasapeemapetilon

Offline keyser_soze

  • New Member
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #6 on: July 18, 2009, 05:01:11 PM »
Hi,
I would like to cast a thin layer of PMMA PolyMethylMetAcrylate on a silicon mold. I bought a commercial PMMA in powder, and I found a recipe to dissolve it in toluene (2% w/w). Does anybody know a different, but effective, recipe?
Thanks a lot!
bye!
lag

THF will prob work best.

Offline Captain Sci

  • Regular Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 23
  • Mole Snacks: +2/-1
    • Material Harvest
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #7 on: July 21, 2009, 01:20:10 PM »
I have previously formed PMMA films of variable thickness by casting from toluene (1 - 5% w/v). If you want an alternative solvent that evaporates faster, try either THF or ethyl acetate. I would personally stay away from chlorinated solvents, unless of course you are a trained chemist and you have access to a fume-cupboard.

Bear in mind that if your PMMA has a high molecular weight (which it probably does), then you should leave the solution to stand for several hours at least before casting it.

Best wishes

Athan
<a href="http://www.materialharvest.com">Material Harvest</a> - tell us all about your synthesis and purification requirements

Offline prasad1

  • Very New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #8 on: August 08, 2009, 06:27:04 PM »
Hi,

This is Prasad.

Yes that's right, I'm just saying that it's what we used to use - Toluene sounds fine.  I used impermeable gloves, a cleanroom suit, goggles and the solutions were prepared and spun in a fume cupboard.  We tried not to breath over the disk when spinning as particulates from your breath can cause comet trails in the coating. Takes a couple of goes of practice to get it right.


for more   details Click Here


---------------------

Prasad.

Offline Kazik

  • New Member
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • Mole Snacks: +0/-0
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2009, 03:56:05 AM »
Hi,
I would like to cast a thin layer of PMMA PolyMethylMetAcrylate on a silicon mold. I bought a commercial PMMA in powder, and I found a recipe to dissolve it in toluene (2% w/w). Does anybody know a different, but effective, recipe?
Thanks a lot!
bye!
lag
Hi,
I have a big problem because I'd like to buy PMMA PolyMethylMetAcrylate in powder to produce transparent acrylic awards and trophies but I can't find ecxcatly where I can buy it. I found out that I need toluene and that's all.  I have been looknig for this raw material fo 2 weeks and I'll be very, very appreciate for your help. Nobody could help me.
I need a help, please!

Offline P

  • Full Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 639
  • Mole Snacks: +64/-15
  • Gender: Male
  • I am what I am
Re: PMMA powder
« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2010, 12:25:43 PM »
I'm sure you've tried this already, but I typed "PMMA POWDER" into google and there LOADS of links to componies that sell it worldwide. Have you tried to contact any of them?
Tonight I’m going to party like it’s on sale for $19.99!

- Apu Nahasapeemapetilon

Sponsored Links